Privacy

1. Why this privacy statement?

SKK Belux attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We use your personal data only in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant current legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
 
With this Privacy Statement, SKK Belux wants to point out to you any processing operations with regard to this data and to your rights. By using our platform / our website / our application you explicitly give your consent to possible processing by SKK Belux. 
It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated on the SKK Belux platform.
 

2. Who processes the personal data?

The platform/website/application... www.skkbelux.be is an initiative of:
 
Respondent (hereinafter: "MEMBER")
Jump 1 B
B-2480 Dessel
Belgium
VAT number: BE0669557049
E-mail: info@SKKBelux.be
Telephone: 0032 14 49 03 35
 

3. What personal data are processed?

SKK Belux undertakes to process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data can be processed by SKK Belux:
 
Identification data - Personal identification data
Identification data - Electronic identification data
Identification data - Electronic localisation data
 

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

SKK Belux collects personal information to provide you with a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data increases as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.
 
Data processing is essential for the operation of the platform/website/application and the associated services. The processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:
 
Providing you with access to your user profile.
 
Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
Offering and improving the delivered products; personalized and specific products on the basis of the delivered information and data. 
The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.
 
Marketing purposes
 
During a visit to SKK Belux's platform, website/application, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise the use of our platform/our website/application. This data is: IP address, probable place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit SKK Belux's platform/website/application, you agree to this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.
 
The User always provides the personal data to SKK Belux and can thus exercise a certain degree of control. If certain data are incomplete or apparently incorrect, SKK Belux reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions. 
The personal data will only be processed for internal use within SKK Belux.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. SKK Belux has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access and use.
 

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard disk to better tailor the platform/website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.
For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.
If you want to consult SKK Belux's platform/website, it is recommended that you have enabled cookies. How you can disable cookies, on the other hand, can also be found in our Cookie Statement.
 

6. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data
 
SKK Belux always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:
 
Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
Personal data will only be processed as far as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
Personal data will only be kept as long as this is necessary for the realisation of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.
The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to reduce the risks of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data to a minimum. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, SKK Belux will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.
 
6.2 Right to inspect/rectify/delete your personal data
 
If you prove your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain information from SKK Belux about whether or not to process your personal data. When SKK Belux processes your data, you also have the right to access the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right of access, SKK Belux will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@SKK Belux.be
 
Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User to correct inaccuracies and incompleteness in the first place. You can exercise your right to correction by providing an additional statement to SKK Belux. SKK Belux will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the supplementary statement. 
You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:
 
When the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
If the personal data was collected on the basis of obtained consent and no other legal basis exists for the processing; 
Where the processing is objected to and there are no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing;
Where the personal data have been unlawfully processed; 
Where the personal data are to be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.
SKK Belux assesses the presence of one of the above mentioned cases.
 
6.3 Right to limit/objection to the processing of your personal data
 
User has the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data:
 
During the period that SKK Belux needs to verify the correctness of the personal data, in case of dispute; 
When the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data; 
When SKK Belux no longer needs the User's personal data for the processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for legal action;
During the period required by the Company to assess the presence of the grounds for deletion of personal data.
In addition, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data. SKK Belux will then cease processing your personal data, unless SKK Belux is able to invoke compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.
If the User wishes to exercise these rights, SKK Belux will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@SKK Belux.be
 
6.4 Right to data portability
 
User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to SKK Belux in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer these personal data to another data controller if the processing of the personal data rests solely on the User's consent. 
If the User wishes to exercise this right, SKK Belux will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@SKK Belux.be.
 
6.5 Right to withdraw my permission/right to file a complaint
 
User has the right to revoke his consent at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent given prior to the revocation thereof. In addition, the User has the right to submit a complaint concerning the processing of his personal data by SKK Belux to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy. 
If the User wishes to exercise this right, SKK Belux will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@SKK Belux.be